Practice Areas
[…] Police officers are specifically trained to observe the following signs of impairment to justify an arrest for DUI:
- Abrupt acceleration or deceleration of your vehicle,
- Drifting in and out of traffic lanes,
- Slurred speech,
- Bloodshot/glassy/watery eyes,
- Poor balance,
- Swaying, staggering, or stumbling,
- Emotional or moody behavior,
- Odor of alcohol or other drugs.
If enough of these signs are observed by the officer, you will likely be charged with a DUI regardless of your blood alcohol level.
T.C.A. § 55-10-401 is the statute that defines Tennessee’s laws on driving under the influence. It reads:
It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park, or apartment house complex, or any other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large, while:
- Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess;
- The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more; or
- With a blood alcohol concentration of four-hundredths of one percent (0.04%) or more and the vehicle is a commercial motor vehicle as defined in § 55-50-102.
What are the Penalties for a DUI in Tennessee?
DUI penalties in Tennessee are harsh.